Appendix B:
List of Participants
John Alic
Consultant
Peder Andersen
U.S. International Trade Commission
Rob Atkinson
Progressive Policy Institute
Barbara Bailar
Consultant
William Barron
Princeton University
Rich Bennof
National Science Foundation
Mark Boroush
Department of Commerce
Lewis Branscomb
Harvard University
Lawrence Brown
Wharton School of Business
Alphonse Buccino
Contemporary Communications, Inc.
Lynda Carlson
National Science Foundation
Leslie Christovich
National Science Foundation
Stacey Cole
Bureau of the Census
K. C. Das
Office of Science and Technology
Michael Davey
Congressional Research Service
Charles Duke
Xerox Research & Technology
Elisa Eiseman
RAND
Chad Evans
Council on Competitiveness
Donna Fossum
RAND
Mary Frase
National Science Foundation
Barbara Fraumeni
Bureau of Economic Analysis
Michael Gallaher
Research Triangle Institute
Fred Gault
Statistics Canada
Gurmukh Gill
Economics and Statistics Administration
Katherine Gill
ORC
David Gromos
Bureau of the Census
Dominique Guellec
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
Randall Haley
EPSCoR Foundation
Bronwyn Hall
University of California, Berkeley
Jake Haselswerdt
Lewis-Burke Associates
Robert Hershey
Robert L. Hershey, P.E.
Christopher Hill
George Mason University
Derek Hill
National Science Foundation
Ron Hira
Columbia University
Ned Howenstine
Bureau of Economic Analysis
Paul Hsen
Bureau of the Census
Cassandra Ingram
Economics and Statistics Administration
Yongsuk Jang
George Washington University
John Jankowski
National Science Foundation
Ron Jarmin
U.S. Census Bureau
Albert Johnson
Corning Incorporated
Sang-Seon Kim
Korean Embassy
Walter Kuemmerle
Harvard Business School
Charlotte Kuh
The National Academies
Catherine Langrehr
Association of American Universities
Carolyn Lee
University of California, San Diego
Rolf Lehming
National Science Foundation
Michelle Lennihan
Council on Competitiveness
Josh Lerner
Harvard Business School
William Long
Business Performance Research Associates, Inc.
Marge Machen
National Science Foundation
Sue Majewski
Department of Justice
Maggie Marcum
USG
Merrilea Mayo
The National Academies
Robert McGuckin
The Conference Board
Don McMaster
ORC
Bruce McWilliams
George Washington University
Ron Meeks
National Science Foundation
Reese Meisinger
ASME International
Stephen A. Merrill
The National Academies
Mary Ellen Mogee
Mogee Research & Analysis
Kim Moore
Bureau of the Census
Yvette Moore
Bureau of the Census
Mark Morgan
ORC
Francisco Moris
National Science Foundation
Russell Moy
The National Academies
Jerri Mulrow
National Science Foundation
David Napier
Aerospace Industries Association
Sumiye Okubo
Bureau of Economic Analysis
Tom Plewes
The National Academies
David Radzanowski
Office of Management and Budget
Alan Rapoport
National Science Foundation
Proctor Reid
National Academy of Engineering
Michael Reischman
NASA
Sally Rood
Federal Demonstration Partnership
Michael Saltzman
Department of Energy
John Sargent
Office of Technology Policy, Technology Administration
Joshua Sarnoff
Washington College of Law, American University
Harold Schmitz
Mars, Incorporated
Craig Schultz
The National Academies
Brandon Shackelford
National Science Foundation
Don Siegel
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Julius Smith
Bureau of the Census
Tim Smith
WESTAT
Byongho Son
George Washington University
Gregory Tassey
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Rebecca Trager
Research
David Trinkle
Office of Management and Budget
Richard Turman
Association of American Universities
Patrick von Bargen
Council on Competitiveness
Nick Vonortas
George Washington University
Kathleen Walsh
Henry L. Stimson Center
Philip Webre
Congressional Budget Office
Amanda Welch
Council on Competitiveness
Charles Wessner
The National Academies
Obie Whichard
Bureau of Economic Analysis
Andy White
The National Academies
Roger Whiteley
Industrial Research Institute
Yvette White
The National Academies
Patrick Windham
Windham Consulting
Ray Wolfe
National Science Foundation
Andrew Wyckoff
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development