Appendix B
Participants List*
Fred Adler
WDC USA World-Wide
Bruce Alberts
National Academy of Sciences
Jeff Alexander
Washington-CORE
Anne K. Altman
IBM Corporation
William Anderson
U.S. Government
Kathy Behrens
RS Investment Management
Arden Bement
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Tabitha Benney
The National Academies
Richard Bissell
The National Academies
Raymond Blair
IBM Corporation
Sherwood L. Boehlert
U.S. House of Representatives
William Boger
Perkins, Smith, Cohen & Crowe, LLP
William B. Bonvillian
Office of Senator Lieberman
Michael Borrus
The Petkevich Group, LLC
Matthew Burrows
U.S. Government
Jennifer Buxe
IDA
Joanne P. Carney
American Association for the Advancement of Science
Robert Carpenter
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Gail Cassell
Lilly Research Laboratories
Eli Lilly & Company
Mark Coburn
University of Rochester
E. William Colglazier
The National Academies
Camille Collett
The National Academies
Marc Collett
ViroPharma Incorporated
Karen Conti
Epsilon Systems Solutions
Brian Costello
Edmond Scientific Company
Terence Costello
The Eagle Group
Chris Daly
IBM Corporation
Alessandro Damiani
Delegation of the European Commission
Warren DeVries
National Science Foundation
David Dierksheide
The National Academies
Sidney Draggan
Environmental Protection Agency
Michael Eichberg
American Chemical Society
Kerstin Eliasson
Embassy of Sweden
Gerald Etzold
National Security Agency
Lauren Ewald
IBM Corporation
Tara Federici
Advanced Medical Technology Association
Maryann Feldman
Johns Hopkins University
Kenneth Flamm
University of Texas at Austin
Steve Flynn
Council on Foreign Relations
Nancy Forbes
U.S. Government
Forrest Frank
Institute for Defense Analyses
Peter Freeman
National Science Foundation
Cita Furlani
Advanced Technology Program
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Christina Gabriel
Carnegie Mellon University
William Gaines
Office of Science and Technology Policy
John Gardenier
Centers for Disease Control
Turkan Gardenier
Pragmatica Corp.
Ricky Garris
IBM Corporation
Gradimir Georgevich
Advanced Technology Program
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Jeffrey Goldman
American Institute of Biological Sciences
Donald Goldstein
Institute for Defense Analyses
David Goldston
House Science Committee
Dan Greeburg
The Lancet
Tim Hackman
IBM Governmental Programs
Gerald Hane
Globalvation
Mark Harkins
House Science Committee
Phillip Harman
Pennsylvania Avenue Associates
Chris Hayter
The National Academies
Carole Heilman
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Robert Hershey
Robert L. Hershey, P.E.
John B. Horrigan
Pew Internet Project
Kent Hughes
The Woodrow Wilson Center
Kevin Hurst
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Richard Johnson
Arnold & Porter
Steve Johnson
Cornell University
Teresa Jones
NACFAM
Dale Jorgenson
Harvard University
Jim Kadtke
Office of Senator John Warner
Nina Kaull
The National Academies
Dmitriy Kazakov
Russian Trade Representation
Larry Kerr
Department of Homeland Security
B. Lee Kindberg
Institute for Defense Analyses
Kathleen Kingscott
IBM Corporation
Aaron Kirtley
Advanced Technology Program
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Karl Koehler
National Science Foundation
Adam Korobow
The National Academies
David Kramer
Science and Government Report
Richard Lambert
Department of Health and Human Services
Thomas Libert
The National Academies
Mark Lippman
IBM Global Services
William Long
Business Performance Research Associates
Clark McFadden
Dewey Ballantine
Al Mecchi
Arthur Melmed
George Mason University
Stephen Merrill
The National Academies
C. Bradley Moore
Ohio State University
Gordon Moore
Intel Corporation
Evan Morris
Patton Boggs
Michael Mowatt
Russel Moy
The National Academies
Scott Nance
New Technology Week
Norman Neureiter
Department of State
William New
National Journal
Arnauld Nicogossian
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Jeannette Pohl Nielsen
Embassy of Denmark
Markku Oikarainen
TEKES
Sean O’Keefe
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Omid Omidvar
Advanced Technology Program
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Kaare Pedersen
Embassy of Denmark
David Y. Peyton
National Association of Manufacturers
John Pitale
Edmond Scientific Company
Jeanne Powell
Advanced Technology Program
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Darin Powers
RAE, Inc.
Katie Rahmlow
House Science Committee
Lisette Ramcharan
Embassy of Canada
Samuel M. Rankin III
American Mathematical Society
Alan Rapoport
National Science Foundation
Andrew Reynolds
Department of State
Steven Rizzi
SAIC
Claire Saundry
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Craig Schultz
The National Academies
Ronald Sega
Defense of Defense
Arun Seraphin
Office of Senator Lieberman
Sujai Shivakumar
The National Academies
Elissa Sobolewski
Advanced Technology Program
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Anne Solomon
Center for Strategic and International Studies
William Spencer
International SEMATECH
Richard Spivack
Advanced Technology Program
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Marc Stanley
Advanced Technology Program
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Todd Stewart
Ohio State University
Ronald Stoltz
Sandia National Laboratories
Istvan Takacs
Embassy of the Republic of Hungary
Kevin Thomas
George Mason University
Jean Toal-Eisen
Office of Senator Hollings
James Turner
House Science Committee
Richard Van Atta
Institute for Defense Analyses
Frances Velez
KPMG Consulting
Steven Wallach
Pennie & Edmonds LLP
Charles Wessner
The National Academies
Patrick Windham
Windham Consulting
Jack Yadvish
National Aeronautics and Space Administration