Participants
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING
2010 U.S. Frontiers of Engineering Symposium
September 23–25, 2010
Charles Alpert
Research Scientist
Design Productivity Group, Systems
IBM
Ana Arias
Manager, Printed Electronic Devices Area
Electronic Materials and Devices Laboratory
Palo Alto Research Center, PARC
Ella Atkins**
Associate Professor
Department of Aerospace Engineering
University of Michigan
Debra Auguste
Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering
School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Harvard University
Seth Bank
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Texas at Austin
Luiz Andre Barroso**
Distinguished Engineer
Stephane Bazzana
Research Manager, Biofuels Process Development
Biochemical Science and Engineering
DuPont Company
Adam Berenzweig
Senior Software Engineer
Systems and Infrastructure
Stefan Bieniawski**
Senior Flight Sciences Research Engineer
The Boeing Company
Brad Boyce
Principal Member of the Technical Staff
Multiscale Metallurgical Science and Technology
Sandia National Laboratories
David Boyd
Senior Research Fellow
Division of Engineering and Applied Science
California Institute of Technology
Jonathan Butcher
Assistant Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Cornell University
Ali Butt*
Assistant Professor
Department of Computer Science
Virginia Tech
Mark Byrne*
Mary & John H. Sanders Associate Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
Auburn University
Mark Campbell**
Associate Professor
Sibley School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Cornell University
Erick Cantu-Paz
Principal Scientist
Advertising Sciences
Yahoo! Labs
William Carter
Research Department Manager
Bio and Nanomaterials Technologies
HRL Laboratories
Robert Cassoni
Principal Engineer
Packaging Development R&D
Procter & Gamble Company
Jennifer Cha
Assistant Professor
Department of Nanoengineering
University of California, San Diego
William Chappell
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Purdue University
Elaine Chew**
Associate Professor
Electrical Engineering/Industrial and Systems Engineering
University of Southern California
Jerry Couretas
Technical Fellow and Senior Manager
Corporate Engineering and Technology
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Terence Critchlow
Chief Scientist
Computational Sciences and Mathematics
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Dilma da Silva*
Research Staff Member
Advanced Operating Systems Group
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Claus Daniel
Lead, Energy Storage Science and Technologies
Material Science and Technology Division/Physical Sciences
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Eric Dashofy
Senior Member of the Technical Staff
Computer Systems Research Department
The Aerospace Corporation
Francis de los Reyes
Associate Professor
Department of Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering
North Carolina State University
Peter DiMaggio
Principal
Structural Engineering
Weidlinger Associates
Christopher Eckett
Deputy Program Leader
Pratt & Whitney Program Office
United Technologies Research Center
Hany Eitouni
Co-Founder and Director of Materials Development
Materials Department
Seeo
Daniel Ellis*
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering
Columbia University
Nicholas Fang
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Science and Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kevin Farinholt
R&D Engineer
Applied Engineering and Technology
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Andrew Fikes
Principal Software Engineer
Systems and Infrastructure
Armando Fox**
Adjunct Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences
University of California, Berkeley
Chad Frost**
Supervisor, Autonomous Systems and Robotics
Intelligent Systems Division
NASA Ames Research Center
Kevin Fu
Assistant Professor
Department of Computer Science
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Di Gao
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
University of Pittsburgh
Paul Gloeckner
Technical Advisor
Experimental Mechanics
Cummins Inc.
J. Michael Gray
Principal Mechanical Design Engineer
Pump Development
Medtronic
Mariah Hahn
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
Texas A&M University
A. John Hart
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering and School of Art and Design
University of Michigan
Henry Hess**
Associate Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Columbia University
Dean Ho
Assistant Professor
Departments of Mechanical and Biological Engineering
Northwestern University
Dennis Hong
Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Virginia Tech
Gregory Huff
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Texas A&M University
Hillery Hunter
Research Staff Member
Exploratory System Architecture
IBM
Michel Ingham*
Technical Group Supervisor
Flight Software Systems Engineering and Architectures Group
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Nebojsa Jojic
Senior Researcher
Microsoft Research
Microsoft
Youngmoo Kim*
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Drexel University
Frederick Kish
Senior Vice-President
Optical Integrated Circuit Group
Infinera Corporation
John Kitching
Group Leader
Physics Laboratory
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Jeffrey Kloosterman
Senior Principal Engineer
Energy Technology R&D
Air Products and Chemicals
Efrosini Kokkoli**
Associate Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
University of Minnesota
Swaminathan Krishnan
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineeering and Geophysics
Division of Engineering and Applied Science
California Institute of Technology
Kevin Krizek
Associate Professor
Department of Civil Engineering and Planning and Design
University of Colorado, Denver
Sanjay Kumar
Assistant Professor
Department of Bioengineering
University of California, Berkeley
Aleksandar Kuzmanovic
Lisa Wissner Slivka and Benjamin Slivka Chair in Computer Science and Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Northwestern University
Diana Lados
Assistant Professor and Director, Integrative Materials Design Center
Department of Mechanical Engineering
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Balasubramanian Lakshmanan
Lab Group Manager, Electrochemical Energy Research Lab
Global R&D
General Motors Company
Jacob Langelaan*
Assistant Professor
Department of Aerospace Engineering
Pennsylvania State University
Zhiqun Lin
Associate Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Iowa State University
Sergio Loureiro
Director, Materials Analysis, Mechanics & Processing
Materials & Processes Engineering
Pratt & Whitney
Ravi Madduri
Principal Software Development Specialist
Mathematics and Computer Science Division
Argonne National Laboratory
Leigh McCue-Weil
Assistant Professor
Department of Aerospace and Ocean Engineering
Virginia Tech
Scott McLaughlin
Vice President, Radar Engineering
Meteorological Systems Group
DeTect
Adrienne Menniti
Senior Wastewater Engineer
Water Business Group
CH2M HILL
Jeffrey Norris
Manager, Planning and Execution Systems
Systems and Software Division
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Michele Ostraat
Senior Director, Center for Aerosol Technology
Engineering and Technology Unit
RTI International
Tomas Palacios
Emmanuel Landsman Associate Professor of Electronics
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Edward Park
Chief Technology Officer
athenahealth
Babak Parviz*
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering
University of Washington
Annie Pearce
Assistant Professor
Myers-Lawson School of Construction
Virginia Tech
Ronald Polcawich
Team Lead, RF MEMS and mm-Scale Robotics
Army Research Laboratory
Shriram Ramanathan
Assistant Professor of Materials Science
School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
Harvard University
Parthasarathy Ranganathan**
Distinguished Technologist
Exascale Computing Lab
Hewlett Packard Research Labs
Venkatesh Rao
Entrepreneur-in-Residence
Scalable Computing and Web Technologies Laboratory
Xerox Research Center, Webster
Salil Rege
Senior Engineer
Process Solutions Technology Development Center
Cargill
Stanley Rendon
Research Specialist
Corporate Research Process Laboratory
3M Company
Douglas Repetto**
Director of Research
Computer Music Center
Columbia University
Daniel Ripin
Assistant Group Leader
Laser Technology & Applications Group
MIT Lincoln Laboratory
Justin Romberg
Assistant Professor
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Mostafa Ronaghi**
Chief Technolgy Officer
Illumina
Klint Rose
Lead Research Engineer
Engineering Technology Division
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Stergios Roumeliotis
Associate Professor
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
University of Minnesota
John Russell
Program Manager, Defense-Wide Manufacturing Science and Technology
Materials and Manufacturing Directorate
Air Force Research Laboratory
John Santini, Jr.
President & CEO
On Demand Therapeutics
Carolyn Seepersad
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin
Robert Sever
Manager
Biopharmaceuticals R&D
Praxair
David Sholl
Michael Tennenbaum Family Chair and GRA Eminent Scholar
School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Michael Siemer
President
Mydea Technologies
Joseph Sinfield
Assistant Professor
School of Civil Engineering
Purdue University
Ryan Starkey
Assistant Professor
Department of Aerospace Engineering Sciences
University of Colorado at Boulder
Desney Tan
Senior Researcher
Computational User Experiences
Microsoft Research
Yi Tang
Associate Professor
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
University of California, Los Angeles
Seth Taylor
Laboratory Lead
Aerospace Research Laboratories
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems
Daniel Trueman**
Associate Professor
Department of Music
Princeton University
Srinivas Tummala
Principal Scientist
Process R&D Chemistry Technologies
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Greg VanWiggeren
Project Manager
Measurement and Sensors
Agilent Technologies
Jing Wan
Unconventional Resources Supervisor
Reservoir Engineering
ExxonMobil Development Company
Andrew Weiner*
Scifres Family Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Purdue University
Sharon Weiss
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Vanderbilt University
Thomas Wettergren
Senior Research Scientist
Staff of the Chief Technology Officer
Department of the Navy, Naval Undersea Warfare Center
Brian Whitman**
Co-Founder and CTO
The Echo Nest Corporation
Michael Williams
Lead Engineer, Artificial Intelligence Research and Development
Boeing Research and Technology
Siavash Yazdanfar
Senior Scientist
Applied Optics Laboratory
GE Global Research
Jun Ye
President and Chief Technology Officer
Brion Technologies
Zhiqiang (John) Zhai
Associate Professor
Department of Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering
University of Colorado at Boulder
Yuanyuan Zhou**
Professor
Department of Computer Science and Engineering
University of California, San Diego
Dinner Speaker
Bernard Meyerson
Vice President for Innovation
IBM
Guests
Laura Adolfie
Director
STEM Development Office
Office of the Director, Defense Research and Engineering
Debbie Chachra
Associate Professor of Materials Science
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
William Hayden
Vice President
The Grainger Foundation
Todd Hylton
Program Manager
DARPA/DSO
Sohi Rastegar
Division Director
Office of Emerging Frontiers in Research and Innovation
Directorate of Engineering
National Science Foundation
Phil Szuromi
Senior Editor
Science Magazine
IBM
Mark Dean
Vice President, Technical Strategy and World Wide Operations
Tze-Chiang (T.C.) Chen
Vice President, Science and Technology
Jia Chen
Program Director for Innovation
Lisa Kaiser
Staff
National Academy of Engineering
Lance Davis
Executive Officer
Janet Hunziker
Senior Program Officer
Elizabeth Weitzmann
Program Associate