Caroline Adenberger
Embassy of Austria
Howard Alper
Science, Technology, and Innovation
Council
Gary Anderson
National Institute of Standards and
Technology
Kaare Aronsen
Delegation of the European Union
Tom Arrison
The National Academies
Rebecca Bagley
NorTech
Allen Baker
Vital Strategies LLC
David Baker
Illinois Institute of Technology
Anita Balachandra
TechVision21
Jim Ball
NASA Kennedy Space Center
Anne Ballantyne
National Research Council Canada
Drew Bond
Battelle Technology Partnership
Practice
Saul Behar
University City Science Center
Richard Bendis
Innovation America
*Speakers listed in italics.
Dan Berglund
State Science and Technology Institute
Robert Blankenbaker
Department of Commerce
Michael Borrus
X/Seed Capital Management
J. Michael Bowman
Delaware Technology Park, Inc.
Nicholas Brooke
Hong Kong Science and Technology
Parks Commission
Joy Burkey
NASA Kennedy Space Center
Kevin Byrne
The University Financing Foundation
Robert Cabana
NASA Kennedy Space Center
Clayton Campanhola
Brazilian Agency for Industrial
Development
Pete Carlson
Peter E. Carlson & Associates
John Chase
SRI International
Jean-Marie Chauvet
Institut de la Bioraffinerie
McAlister Clabaugh
The National Academies
Mike Cleare
University of Pennsylvania
James Clements
West Virginia University
Ralph J. Cicerone
National Academy of Sciences
Jay Cole
West Virginia University
Jim Currie
BioHio Research Park
David Daniel
University of Texas at Dallas
Brian Darmody
Association of University Research
Parks
David Dastvar
InnoVest Group
John Dearborn
JumpStart Inc.
Gregory Deason
Purdue Research Park
Katya Delak
Department of State
Ben DeVries
Treasure Coast Research Park
Charles DeVries
Automation Alley
*Speakers listed in italics.
David Dierksheide
The National Academies
Lucas DiLeo
Broadland Advisors, LLC
Charles Dilks
Dilksconsulting
Aimee Dobrzeniecki
National Institute of Standards and
Technology
Roberto dos Reis Alvarez
Brazilian Agency for Industrial
Development
Christoph Ebell
Embassy of Switzerland
Pete Engardio
The National Academies
Jonathan Epstein
Office of U.S. Senator Jeff Bingaman
(D-NM)
Eliza Evans
INCENTER
Howard Evoy
Transwestern
Diana Farkas
Department of State
John Fernandez
Economic Development Administration
Tim Franklin
Penn State University
Bob Geolas
Clemson University
Adam Gertz
The National Academies
Mary Good
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
and STEP Board
JoAnne Goodnight
National Institutes of Health
Francelino Grando
Ministry of Development, Industry,
and Foreign Trade, Brazil
Tony Grindberg
NDSU Research & Technology Park
Marianne Hammond
Business Oregon
Steve Hanssen
Wexford Science + Technology
William Harris
Science Foundation Arizona
David Hart
George Mason University
Gregory Henschel
OVAE
Robert Hershey
Curt Hess
University City Science Center
*Speakers listed in italics.
Matthew Holbrook
St. John Properties, Inc.
Jim Huang
Hong Kong Science and Technology
Parks Corporation
Cliff Hudson
Small Business Administration
Jim Hurd
GreenScience Exchange
Greg Hyer
University Research Park
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jim Irwin
The University Financing Foundation
James Jaffe
National Association of Seed and
Venture Funds
Robert James
National Research Council Canada
Kristi Jamrisko
Embassy of Japan
Barry Johnson
Economic Development Administration
Kristina M. Johnson
Department of Energy
Burk Kalweit
Alliance for Science & Technology
Research in America
Patrick Keating
Cisco
Jackie Kerby-Moore
Sandia National Laboratories
Annette Kolodzie
FEI Company
Fae Korsmo
National Science Foundation
Pat Larkin
Massachusetts Technology
Collaborative
Esperanza Lasagabaster
The World Bank
Stephen Lehrman
Office of U.S. Senator Mark Pryor
(D-AR)
Sam Leiken
Council on Competitiveness
Ginger Lew
National Economic Council
Gary Locke
Department of Commerce
Russ Lorince
West Virginia University
John Lushetsky
Department of Energy
Lora Lee Martin
California Council on Science and
Technology
*Speakers listed in italics.
Patricia Malikail
Science, Technology, and Innovation
Council
Takaaki Matsuzawa
JAXA
David McDonough
Johns Hopkins University
Mark McDougal
SEMATECH
Teresa McKnight
South Dakota State University
Innovation Campus
Aris Melissaratos
Johns Hopkins University
Marcia Mellitz
Center for Emerging Technologies
James Miller
Department of Energy
Karen Mills
Small Business Administration
Joseph Misanin
Department of Defense
Duncan Moore
University of Rochester
Harold Morgan
Sandia National Laboratories
Mark Muro
The Brookings Institution
Antoine Mynard
French Consulate in Boston
Asaf Nagler
Department of Energy
Eric Nakajima
Executive Office of Housing and
Economic Development
Fariba Nazemi
InnoVest Group
Robert Olson
Economic Development Administration
Paul op den Brouw
Embassy of the Royal Netherlands
Vickie Palmer
Association of University Research
Parks
Doug Parks
Michigan Economic Development
Corporation
Susie Perez-Quinn
Office of U.S. Senator Bill Nelson
(D-FL)
Mario Pezzini
Organisation for Economic
Co-operation and Development
Alberto Duque Portugal
Minas Gerais Secretariat for
Science, Technology, and Higher
Education, Brazil
*Speakers listed in italics.
Cindy Quezada
Department of State
Rekha Reddy
The World Bank
Jose Reis
The World Bank
Christopher Rinaldi
Department of Defense
Rick Ritter
IdahoTechConnect
Joyce Riquelme
NASA Kennedy Space Center
Benjamin Roberts
White House Office of Management
and Budget
Duane Roth
CONNECT
Peter Rothstein
New England Clean Energy Council
J. Stephen Rottler
Sandia National Laboratories
Michael Schen
National Institute of Standards and
Technology
Eleanor Schiff
Penn State University
Lidija Sekaric
Department of Energy
Juan Serrano
Embassy of Spain
Arun Seraphin
Defense Advanced Research Projects
Agency
Danny Severn
St. John Properties, Inc.
Jane Shaab
University of Maryland BioPark
Sujai Shivakumar
The National Academies
Randolph Sim
Ursa Capital
Chelsea Simpson
Association of University Research
Parks
Phil Singerman
B&D Consulting
Scott Sklar
The Stella Group, Ltd.
Marcos Souza
Ministry of Development, Industry,
and Foreign Trade
Tony Stanco
NCET2
Marc G. Stanley
National Institute of Standards and
Technology
*Speakers listed in italics.
Ashley J. Stevens
Boston University
and Association of University
Technology Managers
Jan Stout
Office of U.S. Senator Sherrod Brown
(D-OH)
Harold Strong
University of North Texas Discovery
Park
Cathy Swain
University of Texas
Karen Thompson
NASA Kennedy Space Center
Cristian Torres
The World Bank
Susan Tuttle
IBM
Christine Villa
BRTRC
Eileen Walker
Association of University Research
Parks
Rosemary Wander
American University
Charles Wessner
The National Academies
Lorel Wisniewski
National Institute of Standards and
Technology
Jessie Womble
CONNECT
Mariana Yazbeck
Minas Gerais Secretariat for Science,
Technology, and Higher
Education
Elmer Yglesias
Economic Development Administration
Ken Zweibel
George Washington University
*Speakers listed in italics.