Appendix B
Acknowledgments of Case Study Participants
The committee members wish to extend their sincere appreciation to all the people who shared their expertise and experience with us during the preparation of this report. In particular, we would like to thank Joseph Sax, a leading water law scholar from the University of California, Berkeley, for his important insights and contributions. We also would like to acknowledge the representatives who met informally with us as we gathered information for the case studies—people representing agricultural interests, water management agencies, urban planners, environmental groups, Indian tribes, and other interests as appropriate. Our discussions were frank and informative. In the end, however, the committee claims sole responsibility for the content and recommendations of this report.
TRUCKEE-CARSON BASINS IN NEVADA
RON ANGLIN, Stillwater Wildlife Refuge, Fallon, Nevada
CHESTER BUCHANAN, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Reno, Nevada
FRANK DIMICK, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Carson City, Nevada
JOSEPH ELY, Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe, Nixon, Nevada
ROBERT FIRTH, Westpack Utilities, Reno, Nevada
LYMAN MCCONNELL, Truckee-Carson Irrigation District, Fallon, Nevada
PETE MORROS, Nevada State Engineer, Carson City, Nevada
GARY STONE, Federal Water Master, Reno, Nevada
DAVID YARDAS, Environmental Defense Fund, Oakland, California
COLORADO FRONT RANGE AND ARKANSAS RIVER VALLEY
JOHN CARLSON, Carlson, Hammond, Paddock, Denver, Colorado
JERIS DANIELSON, Colorado Department of Natural Resources, Denver, Colorado
MAX DOTSON, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Denver, Colorado
ROLLIE FISCHER, Colorado River Water Conservation District, Glenwood Springs, Colorado
TOM GRISWOLD, City of Aurora Public Utilities Department, Aurora, Colorado
GREG HOBBS, Davis, Graham and Stubbs, Denver, Colorado
DANIEL LUECKE, Environmental Defense Fund, Boulder, Colorado
BILL MILLER, Denver Water Board, Denver, Colorado
DAVE SHELTON, Colorado Department of Health, Denver, Colorado
LARRY SIMPSON, Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District, Loveland, Colorado
TOMMY THOMSON, Southeastern Colorado Water Conservancy District, Pueblo, Colorado
NORTHERN NEW MEXICO
LILA BIRD, Water Information Network, Albuquerque, New Mexico
WALTER DASHENO, Eight Northern Pueblos Indian Council, San Juan Pueblo, New Mexico
ELUID MARTINEZ, State Engineers Office, Santa Fe, New Mexico
WILFRED RAEL, Questa, New Mexico
RICHARD ROSENSTOCK, Santa Fe, New Mexico
FRED WALTZ, Taos, New Mexico
PETER WHITE, Santa Fe, New Mexico
THE YAKIMA BASIN IN WASHINGTON
URBAN EBERHART, Yakima River Basin Association of Irrigation Districts, Allensburg, Washington
LEVI GEORGE, Yakima Indian Nation, Toppenish, Washington
JOHN KEYS, Bureau of Reclamation, Boise, Idaho
KAHLER MARTINSON, Department of Fisheries, Olympia, Washington
DAVID ORTMAN, Friends of the Earth, Seattle, Washington
KENNETH SLATTERY, Department of Ecology, Olympia, Washington
CENTRAL ARIZONA
JONI BOSH, Sierra Club, Phoenix, Arizona
BARTLEY P. CARDON, Tucson, Arizona
HERB DISHLIP, Department of Water Resources, Phoenix, Arizona
HERB GUENTHER, Arizona State Legislature, Phoenix, Arizona
HELEN INGRAM, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona
JOHN LESHY, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
ROD LEWIS, Gila River Indian Community, Sacaton, Arizona
ROGER MANNING, Arizona Municipal Water Users Association, Phoenix, Arizona
AUSTIN NUNEZ, Tohono O'Odham Nation, Tucson, Arizona
JACKIE RICH, Rich and Associates, Phoenix, Arizona
BETSY RIEKE, Jennings, Strouss, Salmon, Phoenix, Arizona
JOHN SCHMAUCHER, Colorado River Indian Tribes, Parker, Arizona
CALIFORNIA'S CENTRAL VALLEY
HAMILTON CANDEE, Natural Resources Defense Council, San Francisco, California
DAVID CONE, Broadview Water District, Firebaugh, California
MARTHA DAVIS, Mono Lake Committee, Los Angeles, California
BRIAN GRAY, Hastings College of Law, San Francisco, California
STEVEN HALL, California Farm/Water Coalition, Fresno, California
LARRY HANCOCK, Bureau of Reclamation, Sacramento, California
JERRY JOHNS, State Water Resources Control Board, Sacramento, California
RON KHACHIGIAN, Blackwell Land Company, Bakersfield, California
MITCH KODAMA, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, Los Angeles, California
DICK MOSS, Friant Water Users Association, Lindsay, California
BOB POTTER, Department of Water Resources, Sacramento, California
STUART PYLE, Kern County Water Agency, Bakersfield, California
ANNE THOMAS, Best, Best and Krieger, Riverside, California
DON VILLAREJO, California Institution for Rural Studies, Davis, California
CALIFORNIA'S IMPERIAL IRRIGATION DISTRICT AND METROPOLITAN WATER DISTRICT
JERALD DAVISSON, Palo Verde Irrigation District, Blythe, California
KIRK DIMMICK, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
ED HELENBECK, Bureau of Reclamation, Boulder City, Nevada
TOM LEVY, Coachella Valley Water District, Coachella, California
JAN MATUSAK, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, Los Angeles, California
CHARLES SHREVE, Imperial Irrigation District, Imperial, California
RANDAL STOCKER, Imperial Irrigation District, Imperial, California
FRED WORTHLEY, Department of Fish and Game, Long Beach, California