APPENDIX C
Challenges and Opportunities for Assessing Technological Literacy in the United States
Workshop of the Committee on Assessing Technological Literacy
Lecture Room
National Academies Building
2100 C Street, NW
Washington, D.C.
September 28–29, 2004
September 28 |
|
6:30 p.m.–8:00 p.m. |
Pre-Workshop Informal Reception Rotunda of the National Academy of Sciences 2100 C Street, NW (picture ID must be shown at door) |
****
September 29 |
|
7:30 a.m.–8:00 a.m. |
Continental Breakfast |
8:00 a.m.–9:00 a.m. |
Plenary Session 1: The Project and Workshop in Context |
|
Topic 1: Project history and goals of the workshop |
Elsa Garmire, Committee Chair |
|
Topic 2: Overview of assessment instruments collected by the project |
Greg Pearson, NAE |
|
Topic 3: Challenges and opportunities for assessment of technological literacy |
|
Committee Panel |
|
Questions and Discussion |
|
9:00 a.m–11:30 a.m. |
Concurrent Session I |
|
Panel 1 [LECTURE ROOM]: Federal and State Perspectives |
Committee Moderator: Rodger Bybee
|
|
|
Panel 2 [LECTURE ROOM]: District, School, and Classroom Perspectives |
Committee Moderator: Martha Cyr
|
|
|
Panel 3 [ROOM 250]: Business/Industry Perspectives |
Committee Moderator: Marc deVries
|
|
|
|
Panel 4 [ROOM 250]: Workforce and Employment Perspectives |
Committee Moderator: Elsa Garmire
|
|
11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. |
Plenary Session 2: Reporting Out from Concurrent Session I and Discussion [LECTURE ROOM] |
|
Committee Moderator: José Mestre |
12:30 p.m.–1:30 p.m. |
Lunch [LECTURE ROOM] |
1:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m. |
Concurrent Session II |
|
Panel 1 [LECTURE ROOM]: International/Comparative Assessment Perspectives |
Committee Moderator: Richard Kimbell
|
|
Panel 2 [LECTURE ROOM]: National Assessment Perspectives |
Committee Moderator: Jon Miller
|
|
Panel 3 [ROOM 250]: Assessment Developers’ Perspectives |
|
Committee Moderator: Susanna Hornig Priest
|
|
Panel 4 [ROOM 250]: Informal Education Perspectives |
|
Committee Moderator: Sharif Shakrani
|
|
4:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m. |
Plenary Session 3: Reporting out from Concurrent Session II and Discussion [LECTURE ROOM] |
|
Committee Moderator: Rod Custer |
5:00 p.m.–5:15 p.m. |
Closing Comments and Adjournment |
|
Elsa Garmire |